Compliance Q&A: ESign Requirements and Demonstrable Consent
[…] Compliance Q&A: ESign Requirements and Demonstrable Consent

Q: What constitutes “demonstrable consent” when meeting ESign requirements? Are banks required to collect information that the consumer actually read the disclosure apart from just acknowledgement?

A:  The statutory requirement can be found in 15 USC §7001, and reads as follows:

“[T]he consumer—

(i) prior to consenting, is provided with a statement of the hardware and software requirements for access to and retention of the electronic records; and

(ii) consents electronically, or confirms his or her consent electronically, in a manner that reasonably demonstrates that the consumer can access information in the electronic form that will be used to provide the information that is the subject of the consent[.]”

https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2015-title15/html/USCODE-2015-title15-chap96.htm

Technically, the statute does not require that the consumer actually read the statement of hardware and software requirements–the consumer just needs to be presented with them.